Click to display

Common Name: Borage

Scientific Name: Borago spp.

Common Family Name: Borage family

Scientific Family Name:Boraginaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Pyrrolizidine alkaloids

Clinical Signs:   Chronic consumption causes liver damage, hepatogenic encephalopathy, death