Click to display

Common Name: Blue rattleweed

Scientific Name: Crotalaria verrucosa

Common Family Name: Pea family

Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Pyrrolizidine alkaloids

Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, hepatic photosensitization, hepatogenic encephalopathy