Click to display

Common Name: Black nightshade

Scientific Name: Solanum nigrum

Common Family Name: Nightshade family

Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and solanidine alkaloids

Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, mydriasis, drowsiness