Click to display

Common Name: Bay laurel

Scientific Name: Laurus nobilis

Common Family Name: Laurel family

Scientific Family Name:Lauraceae

Main toxic Principle:   Essential oil

Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of large amounts may cause mild GI sgins