Click to display

Common Name: Barbados lily, Fire lily

Scientific Name: Hippeastrum puniceum

Common Family Name: Amaryllis family

Scientific Family Name:Amaryllidaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Lycorine (phenanthridine alkaloid) in bulb

Clinical Signs:   GI signs, paralysis, collapse