Click to display

Common Name: Avocado

Scientific Name: Persea americana

Common Family Name: Laurel family

Scientific Family Name:Lauraceae

Main toxic Principle:   Unknown

Clinical Signs:   Cardiotoxicity in goats, horses, rabbits, and caged birds, noninfectious mastitis and aglactica in cattle, horses, goats, and rabbits