Click to display

Common Name: Aloe

Scientific Name: Aloe vera

Common Family Name: Lily family

Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Anthraquinone glycoside

Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs and diarrhea