Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Plume asparagus, Sprengeri fern
Scientific Name: Asparagus densiflorus
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Contact with sap causes skin irritation and blisters, ingestion of berries causes GI signs
Common Name: Pokeweed, pokeroot
Scientific Name: Phytolacca americana
Common Family Name: Pokeweed family
Scientific Family Name:Phytolaccaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpenoid saponins
Clinical Signs:   Direct irritation of the GI mucosa and GI signs
Common Name: Philodendron
Scientific Name: Philodendron spp.
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Pothos
Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insloluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Periwinkle, vinca
Scientific Name: Cathanranthus roseus (Vinca roseus)
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Vinca alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Disturbed vision, depression, aggression
Common Name: Purple allamanda, rubber vine
Scientific Name: Cryptostegia grandiflora
Common Family Name: MIlkweed family
Scientific Family Name:Asclepiadaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides in leaves, latex irritating to the skin
Clinical Signs:   Cardiac toxicity like digitalis, the sap causes skin and eye irritation
Common Name: Peace lily
Scientific Name: Spathiphyllum spp.
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Pigweed
Scientific Name: Amaranthus spp.
Common Family Name: Pigweed family
Scientific Family Name:Amaranthaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Soluble oxalate, nitrate, unknown
Clinical Signs:   Hypocalcemia, methemoglobinemia and respiratory signs, abortion, renal failure
Common Name: Plumeria, Frangipani
Scientific Name: Plumeria spp.
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   cardiac glycoside
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bradycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, sudden death, skin irritation
Common Name: Pachypodium
Scientific Name: Pachypodium spp.
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Water latex rich in alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the eye and skin. Also mechanical irritation