Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Christmas kallanchoe
Scientific Name: Kallanchoe blossfeldiana
Common Family Name: Kallanchoe family
Scientific Family Name:Crassulaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiotoxin
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, diarrhea, ataxia, sudden death
Common Name: Kallanchoe, Miracle-leaf, Devil's backbone
Scientific Name: Kallanchoe spp.
Common Family Name: Kallanchoe family
Scientific Family Name:Crassulaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiotoxin
Clinical Signs:   GI irritation and vomiting
Common Name: Balsam apple
Scientific Name: Momordica charantia
Common Family Name: Cucumber family
Scientific Family Name:Cucurbitaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloid in leaves, seeds and unripe fruits, purgative oil in seeds, steroid glycoside in ripe fruits
Clinical Signs:   Alkaloid is cathartic, oil is purgative, glycoside is hypoglyemic
Common Name: Pondersoa pine
Scientific Name: Pinus ponderosa
Common Family Name: Pine family
Scientific Family Name:Pincaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Isocupressic acid
Clinical Signs:   Abortion in cattle
Common Name: Sago palm
Scientific Name: Cycas revoluta
Common Family Name: Cycad family
Scientific Family Name:Cycadaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cycasin glycoside, amino acid, and unknown toxin
Clinical Signs:   Cycasin causes GI signs and liver damage, amino acid is neurotoxic, unknown toxin causes axonal degeneration in the CNS
Common Name: Prickly pear
Scientific Name: Opuntia spp.
Common Family Name: Cactus family
Scientific Family Name:Cactaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Mechanical irritation, mild toxicity if ingested
Common Name: Crape jasmine
Scientific Name: Tabernaemontana
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Indole alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Seeds may cause delirium similar to Datura spp., and the plant may be cardiotoxic and paralytic
Common Name: Wandering Jew
Scientific Name: Tradescantia zebrina
Common Family Name: Spiderwort family
Scientific Family Name:Commelinaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown irritant, possible allergen, insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Skin and eye irritation due to the sap and may be GI irritation
Common Name: Horsetail
Scientific Name: Equisetum hyemale
Common Family Name: Horsetail family
Scientific Family Name:Equisetaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Thiaminase
Clinical Signs:   Thiamine deficiency in horses resulting in neuronal damage and signs of wasting, incoordination, posterior paralysis, inability to rise, muscle rigidity and convulsive seizures
Common Name: Azalea, Rhododendron
Scientific Name: Rhododendron spp.
Common Family Name: Heath family
Scientific Family Name:Ericaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Grayanotoxins
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, depression, tachycardia, tachypnea, seizures, and death is usually from aspiration pneumonia