Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Yellow starthistle
Scientific Name: Centaurea solstitialis
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Toxins may be sesquiterpene lactones, aspartic acid and glutamic acid, toxins interact with dopamine transporter resulting in death of dopaminergic neurons in brain especially substancia nigra and glo
Clinical Signs:   The disease in horses is called equine nigropallidal encephalomalacia (ENE) or chewing disease, clinical signs include sudden onset of inability to eat or drink, drowsiness interrupted by excitation, head down, dehydration
Common Name: Yesterday-today-tomorrow
Scientific Name: Brunfelsia spp.
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Atropine, hyoscine, hyoscyamine
Clinical Signs:   Dry mouth, vomiting, sneezing, tachycardia, urine retention, muscle tremors, seizures, death
Common Name: Yellow oleander, Lucky nut
Scientific Name: Thevetia peruviana
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   cardiac glycoside
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bradycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, sudden death, skin irritation
Common Name: Yellow allamanda
Scientific Name: Allamanda cathartica
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown strong irritant
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the eye and GI mucosa, vomiting and diarrhea.