Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Wandering Jew
Scientific Name: Tradescantia zebrina
Common Family Name: Spiderwort family
Scientific Family Name:Commelinaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown irritant, possible allergen, insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Skin and eye irritation due to the sap and may be GI irritation
Common Name: Weeping fig
Scientific Name: Ficus benjamina
Common Family Name: Mulberry family
Scientific Family Name:Moraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Allergen, irritant white sap
Clinical Signs:   Contact allergic dermatitis, vomiting
Common Name: Wild blue flax, Prairie flax
Scientific Name: Linum lewisii
Common Family Name: Flax family
Scientific Family Name:Linaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cyanogenic glycooside
Clinical Signs:   Acute poisoning causes dyspnea, salivation, dilated pupils ataxia, muscle tremors, seizures and cardiac arrhythmias
Common Name: Wild cotton
Scientific Name: Gossypium hirsutum
Common Family Name: Mallow family
Scientific Family Name:Malvaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Gossypol (dihydroxyphenol) which chelates iron in the liver and interferes with hemoglobin synthesis
Clinical Signs:   Inadequately detoxified seed cake is cardiotoxic and causes respiratory signs, male infertility
Common Name: Wormwoood
Scientific Name: Artemisia absinthium
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Essential oil (monoterpene)
Clinical Signs:   Mucosal irritation, vomiting and diarrhea
Common Name: Window-leaf philodendron
Scientific Name: Monstera obliqua
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting