Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Tobacco
Scientific Name: Nicotiana tabacum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Nicotine (pyridine alkaloid)
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, diarrhea, circulatory collapse, cardiac arrest, tremors, seizures, respiratory failure