Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Sunflower
Scientific Name: Helianthus annuus
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Nitrate
Clinical Signs:   Methemoglobinemia and respiratory signs
Common Name: Seaside morning glory
Scientific Name: Ipomoea pes-capre
Common Family Name: Morning glory family
Scientific Family Name:Convolvulaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Irritant
Clinical Signs:   GI irritation and vomiting
Common Name: Sago palm
Scientific Name: Cycas revoluta
Common Family Name: Cycad family
Scientific Family Name:Cycadaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cycasin glycoside, amino acid, and unknown toxin
Clinical Signs:   Cycasin causes GI signs and liver damage, amino acid is neurotoxic, unknown toxin causes axonal degeneration in the CNS
Common Name: Sandbox tree
Scientific Name: Hura crepitans
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters, phytotoxin in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, and GI signs
Common Name: Song of India
Scientific Name: Dracaena reflexia
Common Family Name: Agave family
Scientific Family Name:Agavaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloids, saponins, resin
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of GI mucosa
Common Name: Sensitive plant, Shame plant
Scientific Name: Mimosa pudica
Common Family Name: Mimosa family
Scientific Family Name:Mimosaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Amino acid mimosine
Clinical Signs:   Alopecia and poor growth
Common Name: Sky flower
Scientific Name: Duranta repens
Common Family Name: Vervain family
Scientific Family Name:Verbenaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Pyridine alkaloid in ripe seeds, saponin in leaves
Clinical Signs:   The seeds cause drowsiness, dilated pupils, convulsions, GI signs, neurological signs, leaves caused death in pigs
Common Name: Sword fern, Boston fern
Scientific Name: Nephrolepis exaltata
Common Family Name: Sword fern family
Scientific Family Name:Nephrolepidaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Allergen
Clinical Signs:   Allergic contact dermatitis
Common Name: St. John's wort
Scientific Name: Hypericum perforatum
Common Family Name: St. John's wort family
Scientific Family Name:Hypericaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Quinone aicds (Photodynamic substances)
Clinical Signs:   Primary photosensitization
Common Name: Saddle-leaf philodendron, Lacy tree
Scientific Name: Philodendron selloum
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting