Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Red bird-of-paradise Pride of Barbados
Scientific Name: Caesalpinia spp.
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Tannins in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, diarrhea, kidney damage
Common Name: Red maple
Scientific Name: Acer rubrum
Common Family Name: Red maple family
Scientific Family Name:Aceraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of dried leaves is toxic to horses, signs are hemolytic anemia, hemoglobinemia and Heinz body formation
Common Name: Russian knapweed
Scientific Name: Centaurea repens, Acroptilon repens
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Toxins may be sesquiterpene lactones, aspartic acid and glutamic acid, toxins interact with dopamine transporter resulting in death of dopaminergic neurons in the brain especially sbstancia nigra and
Clinical Signs:   The disease in horses is called equine nigropallidal encephalomalacia (ENE) or chewing disease, clinical signs include sudden onset of inability to eat or drink, drowsiness interrupted by excitation, head down, dehydration
Common Name: Rosemary
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Common Family Name: Mint family
Scientific Family Name:Lamiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Several volatile essential oils and other chemicals
Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of large amounts may cause GI irritation signs, hypotension, renal injury, seizures, abortion
Common Name: Red clover
Scientific Name: Trifolium pratense
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Phytoestrogens, photoactive compounds
Clinical Signs:   Infertility in cattle and sheep, photosnesitization
Common Name: Rattlebox
Scientific Name: Crotolaria incana
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Pyrrolizidine alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, hepatogenic photosensitization, hepatogenic encephalopathy
Common Name: Ribbon plant
Scientific Name: Dracaena sanderiana
Common Family Name: Agave family
Scientific Family Name:Agavaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloids, saponins, resin
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the GI mucosa
Common Name: River lily
Scientific Name: Crinum bulbispermum
Common Family Name: Amaryllis family
Scientific Family Name:Amaryllidaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Lycorine alkaloid in bulb
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting and GI signs