Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Pink quill
Scientific Name: Tillandsia cyanea
Common Family Name: Bromeliad family
Scientific Family Name:Bromeliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates, proteolytic enzymes
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the skin and mucous membranes, inflammation, salivation, vomiting
Common Name: Pondersoa pine
Scientific Name: Pinus ponderosa
Common Family Name: Pine family
Scientific Family Name:Pincaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Isocupressic acid
Clinical Signs:   Abortion in cattle
Common Name: Prickly pear
Scientific Name: Opuntia spp.
Common Family Name: Cactus family
Scientific Family Name:Cactaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Mechanical irritation, mild toxicity if ingested
Common Name: Painted leaf begonia
Scientific Name: Begonia rex
Common Family Name: Begonia family
Scientific Family Name:Begoniaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates, soluble oxalates in underground parts
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of skin and mucous membranes, inflammation, vomiting
Common Name: Poinsettia
Scientific Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Little diterpene esters
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritaion and allergy, GI signs
Common Name: Pencil tree
Scientific Name: Euphorbia tirucalli
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euhorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, and GI signs
Common Name: Precatory bean, Rosary pea
Scientific Name: Abrus precatorius
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   phytotoxin in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, boody diarrhea, cyanosis, convulsions, liver and kidney damage
Common Name: Physicnut
Scientific Name: Jatropha curcas
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters, pytotoxin in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs and may be bloody diarrhea
Common Name: Peregrina
Scientific Name: Jatropha integerrima
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters, phytotoxin in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs and may be bloody diarrhea
Common Name: Plume asparagus, Sprengeri fern
Scientific Name: Asparagus densiflorus
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Contact with sap causes skin irritation and blisters, ingestion of berries causes GI signs