Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Oyster lily
Scientific Name: Tradescantia spathacea
Common Family Name: Spiderwort family
Scientific Family Name:Commelinaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unkown irritant, possible allergen, insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   The sap causes skin and eye irritation and may be GI irritation
Common Name: Oxalis, Wood sorrel
Scientific Name: Oxalis spp.
Common Family Name: Wood sorrel family
Scientific Family Name:Oxalidaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Soluble oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Hypocalemia, tetany, recumbency, Large doses may cause renal failure
Common Name: Oats, Grass Cat
Scientific Name: Avena, sativa
Common Family Name: Grass family
Scientific Family Name:Poaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Nitrate
Clinical Signs:   acute poisoning causes respiratory signs due to methemoglobinemia, chronic poisoning causes abortion
Common Name: Oleander
Scientific Name: Nerium oleander
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycoside (oleandrin)
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bradycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, sudden death, skin irritation