Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Naked coral tree
Scientific Name: Erythrina coralloides
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Isoquinoline alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Nicotinic receptors agonist, signs are ataxia, muscle paralysis, respiratory paralysis and death
Common Name: Night-blooming jessamine
Scientific Name: Cestrum nocturnum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and nicotine in leaves, solanine in unripe berries
Clinical Signs:   GI signs and signs generally similar to atropine
Common Name: Nutmeg
Scientific Name: Myristica fragrans
Common Family Name: Nutmeg family
Scientific Family Name:Myristicaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Myristicin which is the main constituent in the volatile oil in nutmeg
Clinical Signs:   Nausea, vomiting, hallucination, depression, aggression
Common Name: Nolina, Beargrass
Scientific Name: Nolina spp.
Common Family Name: Nolina family
Scientific Family Name:Nolinaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Steroidal saponin
Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, hepatogenic photosensitization
Common Name: Narcissus, Daffodil
Scientific Name: Narcissus spp.
Common Family Name: Amaryllis family
Scientific Family Name:Amaryllidaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Lycorine alkaloid, central ChE inhibitor, calcium oxalate crystals
Clinical Signs:   Excessive salivation, severe vomiting and diarrhea, bradycardia, hypotension, convulsions, dermatitis