Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Morning glory
Scientific Name: Ipomoea tricolor
Common Family Name: Morning glory family
Scientific Family Name:Convolvulaceae
Main toxic Principle:   LSD, indole alkaloids, ergometrine
Clinical Signs:   Mydriasis, depression, muscle tremors, hallucination, hypotension, diarrhea
Common Name: Mother-in Law's Tongue
Scientific Name: Sansevieria trifasciata
Common Family Name: Agave family
Scientific Family Name:Agavaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Hemolytic saponin, organic acids
Clinical Signs:   GI irritation signs
Common Name: Macadamia nuts
Scientific Name: Macadamia integrifolia and Macadamia tetraphylla
Common Family Name: Protea family
Scientific Family Name:Proteaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Dogs ingest 3-60 g/kg nuts show clinical signs within 12 hours of ingestion which include weakness especially in hind limbs, depression, ataxia, tremors, hyperthermia, lameness, recumbency, vomiting, colic, diarrhea, pale mucous membranes, full recovery i
Common Name: Monkshood, aconite
Scientific Name: Aconitum spp.
Common Family Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Family Name:Ranunculaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Sudden death, signs of neuromuscular blockade similar to curare, tachyarrhythmias, physostigmine or neostigmine is used as antidote
Common Name: Mexican poppy
Scientific Name: Argemone mexicana
Common Family Name: Poppy family
Scientific Family Name:Papaveraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloids in seeds and roots, other alkaloids in all parts of the plant
Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of seeds causes edema due to action on blood vessels and may be liver damage
Common Name: Manchineel
Scientific Name: Hippomane mancinella
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unidentified
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation and allergy, severe GI irritation signs
Common Name: Marigold
Scientific Name: Tagetes spp.
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Thiophene derivatives in roots and flowers
Clinical Signs:   Primary photosensitization, allergen, irritation and bloody diarrhea
Common Name: Monstera, Swiss cheese
Scientific Name: Monstera deliciosa
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Madagascar, dragon tree
Scientific Name: Dracaena marginata
Common Family Name: Agave family
Scientific Family Name:Agavaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloids, saponins, resin
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the GI mucosa