Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Lions tail, Annual lion's ear
Scientific Name: Leonotis nepetifolia
Common Family Name: Mint family
Scientific Family Name:Lamiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpenes and phenolic compounds
Clinical Signs:   Euphoria and drowsiness, the leaf hairs produce burning rash in some individuals
Common Name: Lantana, Yellow sage
Scientific Name: Lantana camara
Common Family Name: Vervain family
Scientific Family Name:Verbenaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpene acids in unripe berries
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, liver damage, hepatogenic photosensitization
Common Name: Larkspur, Delphinium
Scientific Name: Delphinium Spp.
Common Family Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Family Name:Ranunculaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene alklaoids
Clinical Signs:   Sudden death and signs of neuromuscular blockade similar to curare, physostigmine or neostigmine is used as antidote
Common Name: Lily of the valley
Scientific Name: Convallaria majalis
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides (cardenolindes)
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, cardiac toxicity and arrhythmias
Common Name: Lions tail, Annual lion's ear
Scientific Name: Leonotis nepetifolia
Common Family Name: Mint family
Scientific Family Name:Lamiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpenes and phenolic compounds
Clinical Signs:   Euphoria and drowsiness, the leaf hairs produce burning rash in some individuals
Common Name: Lead tree, Wild tamarind
Scientific Name: Leucanea leucocephala
Common Family Name: Mimosa family
Scientific Family Name:Mimosaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Amino acid mimosine
Clinical Signs:   Alopecia and poor growth