Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Jimsonweed, thornapple
Scientific Name: Datura stramonium
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Atropine, hyoscine, hyoscyamine
Clinical Signs:   Mydriasis, dry mouth, tachycardia, hypertension, urine retention, hallucinaion, seizures
Common Name: Japanese honeyscukle
Scientific Name: Lonicera japonica
Common Family Name: Honeysuckle family
Scientific Family Name:Caprifoliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Saponins
Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of several berries may cause mild irritation