Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Eggplant
Scientific Name: Solanum melongena
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and solanidine alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, signs similar to atropine
Common Name: Easter lily
Scientific Name: Lilium longiflorum
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Nephrotoxicity only in cats, GI signs in dogs and cats
Common Name: Elephant's ear, alocasia
Scientific Name: Alocasia spp.
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: English ivy
Scientific Name: Hedera helix
Common Family Name: Ginseng family
Scientific Family Name:Araliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpenoid saponins
Clinical Signs:   Salivation, anorexia, vomiting, diarrhea, colic and hypothermia