Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Dahlia
Scientific Name: Dahlia spp.
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Polyacetylene compounds in leaves
Clinical Signs:   Dermatitis and photosensitization
Common Name: Dumbcane
Scientific Name: Dieffenbachia seguine
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Day lily
Scientific Name: Hemerocallis spp.
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Nephrotoxicity only in cats, GI signs in dogs and cats
Common Name: Day-blooming jessamine
Scientific Name: Cestrum diurnum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Vitamin D (1, 25-dihydroxycholecalciferol)
Clinical Signs:   Calcinosis and lameness
Common Name: Devil's trumpet
Scientific Name: Datura metel
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Atropine, hypscine, hyscyamine
Clinical Signs:   Mydriasis, dry mouth, tachycardia, hypertension, urine retention, hallucination, seizures
Common Name: Dwarf bouquet Calypso queen
Scientific Name: Dracaena dermensis
Common Family Name: Agave family
Scientific Family Name:Agavaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloids, saponins, resin
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the GI
Common Name: Desert Rose
Scientific Name: Adenium obesum
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   cardiac glycoside
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bradycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, sudden death, skin irritation