Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Cocklebur
Scientific Name: Xanthemum strumarium
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Sulfated glycoside (carboxyatractyloside), seed pods cause mechanical irritation
Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, local mechanical irritation of the skin
Common Name: Chrysanthemum
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum cinerariaefolium
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Esters (pyrethrins), allergen
Clinical Signs:   Very mild toxic, may be similar to organophosphate poisoning, allergic contact dermatitis
Common Name: Christmas cactus
Scientific Name: Schlumbergera truncata
Common Family Name: Cactus family
Scientific Family Name:Cactaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Irritation of the GI tract in dogs and cats, and type 1 hypersensitivity reactaion in humans
Clinical Signs:   GI signs including anorexia, vomiting, and diarhhea with or without blood
Common Name: Carnation, Dianthus
Scientific Name: Dianthus spp.
Common Family Name: Pink family
Scientific Family Name:Caryophyllaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpenoid saponin
Clinical Signs:   Mild GI irritation
Common Name: Christmas kallanchoe
Scientific Name: Kallanchoe blossfeldiana
Common Family Name: Kallanchoe family
Scientific Family Name:Crassulaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiotoxin
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, diarrhea, ataxia, sudden death
Common Name: Crape jasmine
Scientific Name: Tabernaemontana
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Indole alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Seeds may cause delirium similar to Datura spp., and the plant may be cardiotoxic and paralytic
Common Name: Chenile plant, Cat tail
Scientific Name: Acalypha hispida
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters, euphorb latex
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, and GI signs
Common Name: Croton
Scientific Name: Codiaeum variegatum
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterepene esters
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, GI irritation
Common Name: Common milkweed
Scientific Name: Asclepias spp.
Common Family Name: Milkweed family
Scientific Family Name:Asclepiadacea
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides, resins
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, dilated pupils, convulsions, respiratory signs, cardiac arrest
Common Name: Candelabra "cactus"
Scientific Name: Euphorbia lactea
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters in milky sap
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation and allergy; and GI signs delirium and convulsions