Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Balsam apple
Scientific Name: Momordica charantia
Common Family Name: Cucumber family
Scientific Family Name:Cucurbitaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloid in leaves, seeds and unripe fruits, purgative oil in seeds, steroid glycoside in ripe fruits
Clinical Signs:   Alkaloid is cathartic, oil is purgative, glycoside is hypoglyemic
Common Name: Black nightshade
Scientific Name: Solanum nigrum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and solanidine alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, mydriasis, drowsiness
Common Name: Bay laurel
Scientific Name: Laurus nobilis
Common Family Name: Laurel family
Scientific Family Name:Lauraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Essential oil
Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of large amounts may cause mild GI sgins
Common Name: Blue rattleweed
Scientific Name: Crotalaria verrucosa
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Pyrrolizidine alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, hepatic photosensitization, hepatogenic encephalopathy
Common Name: Bloodberry
Scientific Name: Rivina humulis
Common Family Name: Pokeweed family
Scientific Family Name:Phytolaccaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpenoid saponins
Clinical Signs:   Direct irritation of the GI mucosa and GI signs
Common Name: Bracken fern
Scientific Name: Pteridium aquilinum
Common Family Name: Bracken fern family
Scientific Family Name:Pteridiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Ptaquiloside glycoside, thiaminase
Clinical Signs:   Ptaquiloside causes aplastic anemia in cattle and sheep, enzootic bovine hematuria due to neoplasm in urinary tract; tumors of the upper digestive tract and retinal damage in sheep; thimainase causes vitamin B1 deficiency resulting in neurotoxicity in mon
Common Name: Borage
Scientific Name: Borago spp.
Common Family Name: Borage family
Scientific Family Name:Boraginaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Pyrrolizidine alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Chronic consumption causes liver damage, hepatogenic encephalopathy, death
Common Name: Butterfly weed
Scientific Name: Asclepias curassavica
Common Family Name: Milkweed family
Scientific Family Name:Asclepiadaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, dilated pupils, convulsions, respiratory signs, cardiac arrest
Common Name: Barbados lily, Fire lily
Scientific Name: Hippeastrum puniceum
Common Family Name: Amaryllis family
Scientific Family Name:Amaryllidaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Lycorine (phenanthridine alkaloid) in bulb
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, paralysis, collapse