Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Azalea, Rhododendron
Scientific Name: Rhododendron spp.
Common Family Name: Heath family
Scientific Family Name:Ericaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Grayanotoxins
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, depression, tachycardia, tachypnea, seizures, and death is usually from aspiration pneumonia
Common Name: American black nightshade
Scientific Name: Solanum americanum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and solanidine alkaloids, ripe fruits have acetylcholine, nitrate in leaves
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, signs similar to atropine
Common Name: Avocado
Scientific Name: Persea americana
Common Family Name: Laurel family
Scientific Family Name:Lauraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Cardiotoxicity in goats, horses, rabbits, and caged birds, noninfectious mastitis and aglactica in cattle, horses, goats, and rabbits
Common Name: Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe vera
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Anthraquinone glycoside
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs and diarrhea
Common Name: Akee
Scientific Name: Blighia sapida
Common Family Name: Soapberry family
Scientific Family Name:Sapindaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Hypoglycin A (amino acid), Hypoglycin B (dipeptide)
Clinical Signs:   Severe hypoglycemia, vomiting and diarrhea
Common Name: Angel's trumpet
Scientific Name: Brugmansia candida
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Atropine, hyoscine, hyoscyamine
Clinical Signs:   Mydriasis, dry mouth, tachycardia, hypertension, urine retention, hallucination, seizures
Common Name: Air potato
Scientific Name: Dioscorea bulbifera
Common Family Name: Yam family
Scientific Family Name:Dioscoreaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloids, saponins, oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Stinging, burning and swelling of the mouth and tongue, underground tuber has been fatal to pigs
Common Name: Anthurium, Flamingo Plant
Scientific Name: Anthurium spp.
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Alsike clover
Scientific Name: Trifolium hybridum
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown toxin that causes liver damage only in horses
Clinical Signs:   Signs of hepatogenic photosensitization and hepatic encephalapathy in horses only
Common Name: Aralia
Scientific Name: Polyscias spp.
Common Family Name: Ginseng family
Scientific Family Name:Araliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkylating agent, irritant saponins
Clinical Signs:   Skin irritation, tachycardia, mydriasis, and seizure