Plants by common name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Sunflower
Scientific Name: Helianthus annuus
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Nitrate
Clinical Signs:   Methemoglobinemia and respiratory signs
Common Name: Cocklebur
Scientific Name: Xanthemum strumarium
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Sulfated glycoside (carboxyatractyloside), seed pods cause mechanical irritation
Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, local mechanical irritation of the skin
Common Name: Chrysanthemum
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum cinerariaefolium
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Esters (pyrethrins), allergen
Clinical Signs:   Very mild toxic, may be similar to organophosphate poisoning, allergic contact dermatitis
Common Name: Christmas cactus
Scientific Name: Schlumbergera truncata
Common Family Name: Cactus family
Scientific Family Name:Cactaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Irritation of the GI tract in dogs and cats, and type 1 hypersensitivity reactaion in humans
Clinical Signs:   GI signs including anorexia, vomiting, and diarhhea with or without blood
Common Name: Carnation, Dianthus
Scientific Name: Dianthus spp.
Common Family Name: Pink family
Scientific Family Name:Caryophyllaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpenoid saponin
Clinical Signs:   Mild GI irritation
Common Name: Dahlia
Scientific Name: Dahlia spp.
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Polyacetylene compounds in leaves
Clinical Signs:   Dermatitis and photosensitization
Common Name: Pink quill
Scientific Name: Tillandsia cyanea
Common Family Name: Bromeliad family
Scientific Family Name:Bromeliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates, proteolytic enzymes
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the skin and mucous membranes, inflammation, salivation, vomiting
Common Name: Dumbcane
Scientific Name: Dieffenbachia seguine
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Morning glory
Scientific Name: Ipomoea tricolor
Common Family Name: Morning glory family
Scientific Family Name:Convolvulaceae
Main toxic Principle:   LSD, indole alkaloids, ergometrine
Clinical Signs:   Mydriasis, depression, muscle tremors, hallucination, hypotension, diarrhea
Common Name: Seaside morning glory
Scientific Name: Ipomoea pes-capre
Common Family Name: Morning glory family
Scientific Family Name:Convolvulaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Irritant
Clinical Signs:   GI irritation and vomiting